Award Recipients

Life Membership

Life Membership is an honour bestowed on those who have served the Wanneroo Districts Netball Association (Inc.) over a period of time with pride and commitment. They have contributed their time and effort towards the betterment and development of netball and the members of Wanneroo Districts Netball Association (Inc.).

We honour, below, the Life Members of this Association;

Carol Horrocks Audrey Davies Heather Coombs Pauline Hamilton
Patricia Stokes Carmel McConnell Sandra Grant Bobbee Bath
Dianne McPherson Charles Searson Kaye Sims Susan Neate
Michael Nanovich Lynne Gordon Hilary Noren Tess Goldsman
Rhonda Ross Johanna de Vries Deidre Vickers Dorothy Davies
Marion Wright Carol Watson Sheila Brennan Valerie Bazzo
Helen Hall Barbara Connett Kerin Henderson Lynne Wishart
Joanne Clark Lyn Pemberton Gail Stabback Ronald Banham
Barbara Knight Kaye Costa Helen Riley Cheryl Reed
Julie Bazzo Nicole Bail Yvette Thomson Monica Holton
Helen Hitchcock Patricia Robinson

 

Spirit of Netball Award

The Spirit of Netball Award is one of WDNA’s most prestigious trophies. It is awarded to a team, club or person who has displayed commitment, sportsmanship and dedication towards the philosophies which have enhanced and benefited the Wanneroo Districts Netball Association and its membership.

The Association acknowledges the past winners of this award

1989 Valerie Bazzo 1990 Barbara Connett
1991 Marion Wright 1992 The Ryan Family
1993 Roger Knight 1994 Lyn Pemberton
1995 Liz Pask 1996 Monica Holton
1997 Margaret Draper 1998 Sheryl Movley
1999 Yanchep Netball Club 2000 Terry Wilson
2001 Linda Burke 2002 Pam Sizer
2003 Jo Smith and Sue Smith 2004 Julie Bazzo
2005 Jenny Hodson 2006 Mary MacKillop 5
2007 Judy McInerney 2008 Sharee Hitchcock
2009 Irene McCoach 2010 Alanna Ward
2011 Vickie Carstairs 2012 Zenda Cocivera
2013 Trish Robinson 2014 Patricia Taylor
2015 Taylah Parry 2016 Tainui Team 4

 

Carol Horrock’s Award

Carol Horrocks, the inaugural President and Life Member of the Wanneroo Districts Netball Association, kindly donated this award to the Association in 2004. The award is presented to a Board or Committee Member recognising their outstanding contribution and leadership qualities.  The previous and current recipients of the Carol Horrocks’ Award are;

2004 Trish Robinson & Yvette Thomson 2005 Yvette Thomson
2006 No Nominations Received 2007 Joanne Clark
2008 Alby Lawson & Peter Brems 2009 Lauren Bridges & Tracy Meade
2010 Helen Hitchcock 2011 Yvette Thomson & Leanne Govorko
2012 Vickie Carstairs 2013 Bridget Stonier-Gibson
2014 Sallie Hoypoy 2015 Judy McInerney
2016 Malcolm Wright 2017 Jenny Hodson

 

President’s Cup

The President’s Cup, donated by Marion Wright (former President and Life Member), is awarded to the ‘fairest and best’ player in Open Division One, as judged by the Umpires on a weekly basis over the winter season.  Previous and current winners of the President’s Cup are;

1990 Ashleigh King Mystiques 1991 Dawn Edwards Flamingos
1992 Dawn Wood (Edwards) Flames 1993 Narelle Fletcher Mustangs
1994 Renee Haynes Prelates 1995 Renee Haynes Prelates
1996 Michelle Whyatt Rangers 1997 Tania Patarana Drifters
1998 Leanne Williams Sportz 1999 Natalie Bushell Prelates
2000 Kylie Spilker Hamersley 2001 Leigh Widermanski Sorrento Saints
2001 Judith Bowra Connolly 2001 Lauren Sirons Hamersley
2002 Sandra Beard Connolly 2003 Louise Beard Connolly
2003 Debbie Floyd Connolly 2004 Stacey Anderson Tainui
2005 Natalie Williams Tainui 2006 Natalie Williams Tainui
  Stacey Anderson Tainui  
2007 Amanda Love Barrakura 2008 Rangimaria Tapine Barrakura
  Wendy Turner Hamersley   Linda Firth Hamersley
2009 Sarah Campbell Hamersley 2010 Chloe Andreassen Hamersley
2011 Lenore Smith Sorrento Saints 2012 Cassie Farquhar-Reid Sorrento Saints
2013 Lisa Townsend Hamersley 2014 Mel Gilford Sorrento Saints
2015 Tess Cransberg Rangers 2016 Erin Feeney Sorrento Saints
2017 Maddison O’Regan Rangers  

 

 

Monica Holton Club Appreciation Award

This is an inaugural award donated by Monica Holton to acknowledge a club that has gone above and beyond to assist the Association throughout the season. This will be an ongoing award for clubs only. The inaugural winners are;

2010 Venetians Netball Club 2011 West Coasters Netball Club
2012 N/A 2013 Western Devils Netball Club
2014 West Coasters Netball Club 2015 Landsdale Netball Club
2016 Muchea Netball Club 2017 Hamersley, Landsdale and Titans Netball Clubs

 

 Rising Coach Award

This award is kindly donated by Sue and Matt Smith to acknowledge the accomplishments of a coach within Wanneroo Districts Netball Association who has shown commitment to both the Association and the advancement of their coaching skills.  The previous and current recipients of this award are;

2008 Sue Curtis 2009 Leanne Bruce
2010 Kylie Pougnault 2011 Calandra Smith
2012 Dean Cunnane 2013 Kat Hampson
2014 Karolyn Holmes 2015 Sian Geldenhuys
2016 Taryn Smith 2017  Adrienne Lang
   

 

 

 Team Participation Numbers

Number of teams participating in  WDNA Winter Netball Competitions – 2007 through to 2016

Winter 2016
Winter 2015 Winter 2014 Winter
2013
Winter
2012
Winter 2011 Winter
2010
Winter 2009 Winter
2008
Winter 2007
Open 106 103 111 94 83 68 58 51 42 40
18 & U 54 54 94 91 84 93 86 89 79 77
15 & U 73 101 41 41 52 41 36 39 42 35
13 & U 48  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U10-U12 158 159 105 144 136 142 148 150 138 161
NSG Set 117 98 131 89 76 77 68 64 62 65
Total 556 515 482 459 431 421 396 393 363 378

 Team Participation Numbers

Number of teams participating in WDNA Spring Netball Competitions – 2007 through to 2016

Spring 2016 Spring 2015 Spring 2014 Spring 2013 Spring 2012 Spring 2011 Spring 2010 Spring 2009 Spring 2008 Spring 2007
Open 24 25 31 21 22 14 0 10 6 10
18 & U 20 25 45 43 38 48 0 28 26 26
15 & U 33 56 22 16 29 24 16 10 18 10
13 & U 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U10-U12 76 74 63 57 61 78 66 79 63 53
NSG Set 54 47 40 31 24 36 34 28 24 23
Total 229 227 201 168 174 200 116 155 137 122